spot_imgspot_img

What is jojoba oil?

Jojoba oil for skin

    Treatment of wounds and scars. Its action favors cell regeneration: wounds heal better and heal faster, softening possible marks. Also, its antibacterial properties will prevent the wound from becoming infected.

    It is moisturizing after showering. Wear it all over your body when you get out of the shower when your skin is clearer and more responsive.

    Ideal for people with sensitive skin. Moisturizes, calms, repairs, deflates, and leaves the skin soft naturally, without aggressive chemical agents.

Jojoba oil for hair

    Moisturizing and moisturizing treatment. This essential oil provides moisture that does not evaporate. Hydrates and nourishes the scalp and hair follicles, leaving hair softer and shinier. It is ideal for improving the appearance of dull and dry hair.

    Against greasy hair. As for oily skin, jojoba oil can benefit oily scalps thanks to its sebum-regulating action. You will be able to recover the natural shine of your hair.

    Stronger hair. Its nutrients fight the fragility of the hair fiber, obtaining a more resistant hair.

    Natural hair loss. Jojoba oil does not clog hair follicles, one of the main causes of hair loss.

    Fight psoriasis and scalp dermatitis. Its antifungal and antibacterial action considerably improve the problems of eczema and flaking of the scalp, so you can use it if you suffer from psoriasis or dermatitis.

They called it cohoba and used it as food, medicine, and hallucinogenic preparations for divinations, and they also attributed excellent properties to soothe and hydrate the skin and hair.

What is jojoba oil?

It is a long-lived wild perennial shrub that can live up to 100 years. The jojoba fruit contains seeds 2 to 4 centimeters long that can be stored for years without losing any properties. Through a mechanical pressing of the jojoba seeds, a pure oil known as “desert gold” is extracted due to its geographical origin and intense golden yellow color.

Composition

The particularity of this oil is its chemical structure composed of 97% ceramides, which is why it responds more to wax than vegetable oil. Ceramides are substances that coat the cells of the epidermis, regulating their hydration. The ceramides present in jojoba are very similar to those in the skin and therefore contribute to sebum-regulation and repair and maintenance of the skin’s structure.

Being a wax, at room temperature, it is fluid, and below this temperature, it begins to crystallize and can appear completely solid in the coldest times. Due to this property and its chemical composition, it is a compound that is quite stable to heat and oxidation, keeping itself perfectly with time and keeping its properties intact.

What properties does it have?

The properties of jojoba oil for the skin are very interesting since its texture is not greasy like other oils, but rather light and silky and melts quickly with the skin. It stands out for its high content of gadoleic fatty acid, vitamin E, and omega 6 (linoleic acid), which have a fundamental role against the damage induced by free radicals responsible for premature aging and a regenerative role for skin cells to improve their skin. Elasticity. Therefore, the properties of jojoba oil are:

    Rebalancing

    Regenerating

    Moisturizer

    Anti-aging

What Uses Does Jojoba Oil Have?

For the skin of the body and face

    Body oil: apply daily to wet or dry body, massaging lightly until completely absorbed. Due to its ability to regulate sebum is recommended for people with oily skin or who have pimples, pimples, or blackheads. For acne treatment, it can be combined with other essential oils that can act more specifically depending on the case, such as tea tree oil or thyme.

    Facial moisturizer: once the skin is cleansed, apply at night as night care, especially for oily and acne-prone skin.

    Make-up remover: ideal for removing traces of makeup or dirt while nourishing the skin. Add a few drops to a cotton ball and apply to the face.

    Aftershave Oil: Apply to face after shaving to help reduce redness and irritation, leaving skin soft and protected.

    Conditioner for dry skin: helps keep the skin hydrated, soft, and protected for all skin types, especially for dry skin.

    Massage oil: it is suitable for all skin types, especially oily and combination skin. It is applied directly to slightly damp or dry skin.

    Stretch marks of pregnancy: the acei100% natural jojoba tea can be used during pregnancy to help skin elasticity and prevent stretch marks.

    Bath oil: add two tablespoons of jojoba oil to the bathwater to benefit from its properties.

For the hair

    Conditioner: Apply a small amount directly to clean, damp hair, from roots to ends, and massage gently, rinsing afterward. It can be used 1 or 2 times a week. It can also be combined with the usual shampoo, adding 6-7 drops to the shampoo and letting it act for about 3 minutes before rinsing the hair. Suitable for all hair types, especially oily or excessively dry hair.

    Mask: massage all the hair with jojoba oil and cover with a warm towel, leaving it to act for 20 minutes. Rinse with water and then wash the hair with the usual shampoo for damaged and brittle hair.

Before using jojoba oil, it is advisable to consult a specialist. MAPFRE Salud insurances have a wide medical team of dermatologists who can advise you on any skin-related problem. Jojoba oil comes from the seeds of a shrub in the Simmondsia family. This shrub is found in deserts all over the planet and has been used for centuries to treat skin burns and improve the appearance of hair.

Its current uses are also aimed at improving general health, although the most widespread are cosmetics.

Previous articleTypes of dry eye
Next articleCradle-pin syndrome

Get in Touch

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

spot_imgspot_img

Related Articles

spot_img

Get in Touch

22,738FansLike
3,036FollowersFollow
0SubscribersSubscribe

Latest Posts

Ascariasis

A Tree Oil !

Cradle-pin syndrome

What is jojoba oil?

Types of dry eye